Visualise + Create + BELIEVE + Become
Australia | USA
Home | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LOTUS MENDES PRIVACY POLICY

Lotus Mendes Pty Ltd, and our affiliates (collectively “Lotus Mendes”, “we”, “us” or “our”) have created this privacy policy to inform you how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Lotus Mendes is dedicated to protecting your privacy. Consistent with our commitment to providing you a helpful and satisfying shopping experience, we have found that collecting Personal Information (as such term is defined below) through the Lotus Mendes website www.heartdesigners.com (the “Site”), and any other communications with you (whether by email, phone or otherwise), helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you and enriches your overall shopping experience.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that refers to an individual explicitly or which can be attributed to an identifiable individual. Personal information comprises things such as age, income, date of birth and financial information. 
Personal Information does not include any grouped information or information which is not attributable to an identifiable individual.  We may acquire general analytic information that is not attributable to an identifiable individual from third party service providers to help us in understanding our users’ preferences and behaviors when using the Lotus Mendes website.  We may aggregate a selection of different types of information about our customers including age, gender, types of products purchased, frequency of Site visits, Site pages users access most frequently or search terms users enter.  Aggregate Information is information that incorporates a number of users, and no single person can be identified by the compiled information. For example, the number of people who shopped at the Lotus Mendes website on a particular day or the number of people who shopped on the Lotus Mendes website who are 23 years of age. Lotus Mendes collects aggregated information for the purposes of better understanding and servicing our customers.

How is Personal Information collected?

Personal Information is gathered through the Lotus Mendes website by Lotus Mendes or our service providers on our behalf when users voluntarily register with Lotus Mendes on the Lotus Mendes website, accept electronic newsletters, use communication services, answer surveys and enter contests and other promotional opportunities provided by or on behalf of Lotus Mendes, when customers make a purchase, and when users utilize the "Forward to a Friend" feature.  As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone numbers; credit card information; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including addresses and phone number; content of e-mails to us. In addition we may receive information about you or your use of the Lotus Mendes website from third parties we work with (including the analytic information described above).  When using the Lotus Mendes website, information may also be automatically be gathered from you through the use of the following:

  • Pixel Tags/Clear GIFs/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a clear GIF or web beacon) is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of the Lotus Mendes website but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags create a generic notice of that visit. They ordinarily work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a specific computer visits a specific page. If you turn off cookies the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit;
  • Cookies. A cookie is a small data file that Web sites, when you visit them, habitually store on your hard drive. A cookie may include information (such as unique user ID), which is used to track the pages of the Lotus Mendes websites you've visited.  The Lotus Mendes website uses cookies to preserve the contents of the shopping cart between your visits. The Lotus Mendes website also uses cookies to measure activity on the Lotus Mendes website, which allows us to determine which pages and features of the Lotus Mendes website are most popular. This information lets us make enhancements and updates to improve your experience with the Lotus Mendes website. Parts of the Lotus Mendes website, such as will not work if you do not have cookies enabled. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you turn off cookies or refuse them, though, you will not be able to make a purchase from the Lotus Mendes website, nor will we be able to recognize you as a registered user to allow you access to your account information. To enable or disable cookies on your browser, please consult your browser documentation or contact your software provider.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may distribute Personal Information and Aggregate Information with our service providers, consultants and affiliates for our internal business purposes.  We will not divulge your Personal Information outside of Lotus Mendes and our service providers except as described in this Privacy Policy.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use Personal Information in order to improve your shopping experience, to communicate with you about our products, services, promotions and contests, to shield you and us from error and fraud, to respond to any of your communications, to complete your purchase or return transaction, to keep track of transactions and to conform with legal and governmental requirements. We may also use this information to make offers to you, to help us target specific products and services which we think will be of interest to you, and to help us improve and develop the Lotus Mendes website and customize the Lotus Mendes website to your interests. If we expect to use your Personal Information for any purpose not explained in this Privacy Policy, unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, Lotus Mendes will identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. 
An example of a self-evident purpose is asking for the name and address of the person placing an order in order to ensure correct shipping and delivery.

Marketing Opt-In and Opt-Out


When you register for e-mails or for an account with Lotus Mendes, or place an order, your e-mail will automatically be added to our marketing database. You can opt out of our regular update services by clicking 'unsubscribe' at the bottom of any of these e-mails.

Lotus Mendes does not sell or otherwise pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes, and marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by Lotus Mendes.

 

SPAM Protection

Lotus Mendes Online Store will at all times comply with its obligations under specific Spam legislation. 

We assure you that:

  • Lotus Mendes has created policies to give staff education, rules and guidlines in relation to commercial electronic messages.
  • You are able to unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time and if at any time there appears to be no way to unsubscribe from the mailing list you will be able to send an email to customerservice@lotusmendes.com advising us of your wish to unsubscribe. We will then facilitate this on your behalf.
  • Lotus Mendes will never use address-harvesting software

To help us combat Spam please ensure:

  • If you receive any correspondance which appears to have orginated from Lotus Mendes and could possibly be unauthorised please advise us directly and assume that it is an error until we confirm.
  • If you do not want to receive emails from Lotus Mendes please unsubscribe from our mailing list.
  • Please update your personal details via your Lotus Mendes online account or notify us of any changes. 

 

Service Providers

Any third parties whom we may use to provide us with services, such as delivering packages, fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments or providing customer service, are subject to contractual or other appropriate means to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Privacy Policy and all applicable privacy laws.  Our Service Providers are only permitted to use your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

Accuracy and Retention

We will keep your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You can update your Personal Information in the My Account section of the Lotus Mendes website. In circumstances where your Personal Information has been provided by a third party, we will refer you to that party (e.g. credit bureaus). To access your Personal Information, refer to the Accessing Your Personal Information section below.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

Lotus Mendes will ensure that your Personal Information in our possession or in the possession of our service providers are protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures:

  • physical security measures, such as restricted access facilities, locked filing cabinets, appropriate disposal of Personal Information;
  • electronic security measures, such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers, for accessing computerized Personal Information; and
  • organizational processes such as limiting access to your Personal Information to a selected group of individuals on a “need to know” basis.

 

     Lotus Mendes uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL is the industry standard.

         

     We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

                               

     It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

 

 

Accessing Our Privacy Policy

 

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information will be made readily available to individuals. This Privacy Policy and any related information is available at all times on the Lotus Mendes website under the Privacy Policy link or on request. We reserve the right to change or modify the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Site Use By Children

 

Lotus Mendes does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use the Lotus Mendes website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. In addition, a parent or legal guardian must consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions prior to registering with us or placing an order with us.

 

Your option not to provide your personal information

 

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. Other Personal Information is necessary to complete a purchase with Lotus Mendes however you can choose not to purchase from us. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may access your Personal Information by contacting us as described below.  We may need to verify your identity before providing you with access to your Personal Information or otherwise allowing you to modify or delete it.  We will always respond to any request to access, update or delete Personal Information, and will use reasonable efforts to do so promptly. You can also update your Personal Information directly in the My Account section of the Lotus Mendes website.

 

Contacting Us

 

Should you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information, our privacy practices, wish to access your Personal Information, have any questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information please contact us 
customerservice@lotusmendes.com

 

Limitation of Liability 
TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY OF THE LOTUS MENDES COMPANIES OR ANY OF THEIR AFFILIATED ENTITIES, SUPPLIERS, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, EVEN IF THESE ENTITIES HAVE BEEN PREVIOUSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, WHETHER IN AN ACTION, UNDER CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR ANY OTHER THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE, INABILITY TO USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE INFORMATION, SERVICES, PRODUCTS AND MATERIALS AVAILABLE FROM THE LOTUS MENDES WEBSITE.



 

Additional Information 
No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Lotus Mendes to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, neither Lotus Mendes nor any of our service providers can ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

 

 

Please wait...

continue Shopping
View Bag & Checkout